Download Program

Day 1 | Thursday 22 June 2017

Time

Sessions

Time and Sessions


11.00am

MORNING TEA

Room
No

11.35am

Level 3
Ballroom A

Forecasting using data
Troy Magennis Focused Objective

Level 2
Room 2

Securing your DevOps pipeline
Cameron Townshend Sponsored by Sonatype

Level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Jez Humble DevOps Research and Assessment LLC

Level 4
Open Space


12.20pm

level 2
State Room

Cultures of innovation
Tatyana Mamut Amazon Web Services

level 3
Ballroom B

Three baseline metrics
Mike Burns Tatts Group

level 3
Ballroom A

Saving the plane from a nosedive
Alex Logan Ordermentum

Level 4
Room 1

Attack of the mutants
Jeremy Nagel COzero

level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Barry O’Reilly

level 4
Open Space


1.00pm

LUNCH

Room
No

2.00pm

Level 4
Room 1

Causal loop diagrams
Dave Bales AgileME

Level 2
Room 2

Embracing the unknown – a leader’s perspective
Kylie Webb Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
Scott Ross Bendigo and Adelaide Bank
Carolyn Trotter IBM Australia

Level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Tatyana Mamut Amazon Web Services

Level 4
Open Space


2.45pm

level 3
Ballroom A

Build digital services, not websites
Syed Riyazuddin Healthdirect Australia

Level 4
Room 1

Level 2
Room 2

Rise of the platforms
Darren Smith Sponsored by ThoughtWorks

level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Esther Derby

level 4
Open Space


3.25pm

AFTERNOON TEA

Room
No

3.55pm

Level 2
State Room

Dark Matter
Lisa Harvey-Smith

Level 3
Ballroom A

Global nomads
Fabiano Morais Envato

Level 4
Room 1

Lightning Talks

Level 2
Room 2

Session-based Exploratory Testing
David Colwell Sponsored by Tricentis

Level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Cost of Delay
Joshua Arnold Black Swan Farming

Level 4
Open Space


4.40pm

level 2
State Room

The Groupishness of Groups
Katy Rowett ThoughtWorks

level 3
Ballroom B

Transforming ING Direct Australia
Leandro Pinter ING Direct

level 3
Ballroom A

The rise of the tigermonkey
Rob Ciolli REA Group

Level 2
Room 2

Lean Experimentation at NAB – a Case Study
Amilia Hird National Australia Bank
Isabel Bantegui Accenture Sponsored by Accenture

level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Lisa Harvey-Smith

level 4
Open Space


Day 2 | Friday 23 June 2017

Time

Sessions

Time and Sessions


Room
No

11.30am

Level 2
State Room

Hypothesis driven software selection
Tiago Griffo ThoughtWorks

Level 3
Ballroom A

Coaching is for losers
Simon Cohen Spotify
Benji Portwin Spotify

Level 4
Room 1

Including autism – the person first
Estie Boteler REA Group
Anthony Boteler Biota Occupational Therapy

Level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Neal Ford ThoughtWorks

Level 4
Open Space


12.15pm

level 2
State Room

The art of building a roadmap
Sherif Mansour Atlassian

level 3
Ballroom A

Ten years after adopting Agile
Craig Brown Aconex

level 4
Room 2

Deep Dive
Simon Cohen Spotify
Benji Portwin Spotify

level 4
Open Space


12.55pm

LUNCH

Room
No

1.40pm

Level 2
State Room

Can anyone adopt Agile?
Holly Brown Australian Red Cross
Michelle Stephens ThoughtWorks

Level 4
Room 1

Activate Agile

Level 2
Room 2

Deep Dive
Melissa Perri ProdUX

Level 4
Room 2

Level 4
Open Space


2.25pm

level 3
Ballroom B

Putting the ‘V’ in MVP
Ralf Jeffery Equal Experts

level 3
Ballroom A

Steering strategy with program metrics
Mark Richards Context Matters

Level 4
Room 1

Activate Agile

Level 2
Room 2

Deep Dive
Sami Honkonen Tomorrow Labs

level 4
Room 2

level 4
Open Space


3.05pm

AFTERNOON TEA

Room
No

3.35pm

Level 2
State Room

Deep customer research…fast
Diana Adorno ThoughtWorks
Richard Young Bankwest

Level 3
Ballroom A

Starting on the right foot
Martin Kearns Innodev
Tina Mitas SMSMT

Level 4
Room 1

Level 2
Room 2

Lightning Talks

Level 4
Room 2

Level 4
Open Space


4.20pm

level 2
State Room

Funding Agile delivery
Eric Naiburg Scrum.org
Erwin van der Koogh Bitgenics

Level 4
Room 1

Level 2
Room 2

level 4
Room 2

level 4
Open Space


5.00pm

Close with drinks and networking – Zeta Bar
AgileAus Retrospective in The Open Space (Level 4)